French Tech Visa

We’re extending an open invitation for you to come to France to join, launch or invest in a French startup. Get on the fast track with us!

01

OVERVIEW

“The French tech ecosystem has been growing rapidly. And many French startups have chosen to work in English and hire foreign talent. Tech talent is becoming a global talent pool, so this visa scheme is essential for the future of the French tech ecosystem.” 

– Techcrunch

The French Tech Visa is a simplified, fast-track scheme for non-EU startup employees, founders and investors to obtain a residence permit for France. 

02

BENEFITS

What are the benefits?

  • Family-friendly. Your visa automatically extends to your spouse and minor dependent children. After all, no (wo)man is an island.
  • Valid for four years — and renewable.
  • Diploma agnostic. Almost every startup visa scheme in the world has diploma requirements. Ours does not.

03

GET STARTED

WHO IS IT FOR ?

For employees

Join a French startup

For investors

Invest in French startups

For founders

Launch your tech company from France

04

STARTUPS

Startup looking to hire a employee with French Tech Visa ?

Is my company eligible to use this Visa for our employees?

To be eligible your company must:

(1)  Be registered in France and present your SIRET number (a 14 digit number all French companies have)

(2)  Check one of the following requirements

  • Has the “Young Innovative Enterprise (JEI)” status. (FYI this is a package of tax credits and social contribution exemptions we offer to our R&D-heavy startups)
  • Received specific state funding* for innovation within the last 5 years
  • Backed by a French VC*
  • Part of a cohort of a partner Accelerator/Incubator*
  • Is part of the current cohort of Pass French Tech

*This list, updated regularly throughout the year, can be accessed on the application platform form.

How do I apply?

All applications must be completed online via our platform.

Will it cost my company anything?

France does not charge an employee sponsorship fee. However, standard processing fees of a total of €368 (see below) apply. Furthermore, the employer will have to pay the employer’s tax once the long-stay visa or the residence permit has been issued to the employee (Art. L.31115 and D.331183 of CESEDA)”.

05

faq

Got questions?

Here are a few samplings of what we’re typically asked, along with our responses.

What companies can use the French Tech Visa for Employees?

To obtain certification from the French Tech Mission, apply online. It only takes a minute to fill out and on average 2 to 5 working days to process. To qualify, the company needs to be registered in France and have a SIRET number, a 14 digit number referring to your business location.

Then, if the company checks one of the following conditions, they qualify to use the French Tech Visa for Employees:

  • Has the “Young Innovative Enterprise (JEI)” status. (FYI this is a package of tax credits and social contribution exemptions we offer to our R&D-heavy startups)
  • Received specific state funding* for innovation within the last 5 years
  • Backed by a French VC*
  • Part of a cohort of a partner Accelerator/Incubator*

How do I bring my family to France?

There is a simplified “accompanying family” procedure available for your spouse and dependent minor children. Your spouse will be automatically granted the “Passeport Talent – Family” residence permit, giving him/her the same authorization to live and work in France as you.

Dependent children under the age of 18 do NOT need a residence permit. However, an underage child travel document (‘document de circulation pour étranger mineur’ – DCEM) must be obtained at your local Préfecture after your arrival in France. Children who enter France under the age of 18, but who turn 18 during their stay must apply for a “Passeport Talent – Family” residence permit in the year they turn 18.

What documents will I require for all this?

In order to benefit from the accelerated procedure, you will need to provide your acceptance letter from the French Tech Mission in addition to the documents required to apply for a “Passeport Talent” residence permit for a business investor.

You can obtain the list of documents required for the “Passeport Talent” from the authority responsible for handling your application. Contact the French Consulate or Prefecture to obtain a list of required documents.

To give you an idea of the type of documents you will need, you can download this list of documents for an application for a ‘Passeport Talent’ residence permit for a business investor. This list is provided for informational purposes only. Make sure you contact the consular, diplomatic or prefectural authority that will be handling your application to obtain a list of required documents appropriate to your personal circumstances.

How much does this cost?

The long-stay visa authorizing you to enter France costs €99 (payable at the French Consulate prior to your arrival in France). Once you are in France, you must pay a tax of €250 to the French Immigration and Citizenship Office (“Office français de l’immigration et de l’intégration – OFII”). In addition to this tax, there is a stamp duty of €19. These payments are to be made when you pick up your residence permit at your Prefecture in France. If you add it up, the total cost for the long-stay visa plus the residence permit: €368

More info

Read this article where Kat, Director of the French Tech Mission, talks about the genesis of the French Tech Visa and how it works here

Find the French Consulate nearest you 

PARTNERS